Numenius borealis | |||
Numenius tenuirostris | |||
Tringa guttifer | |||
Laridae Gull | |||
Larus relictus | |||
COLUMBIFORMES | |||
Columbidae Doves, pigeons | |||
Caloenas nicobarica | |||
Columba guinea (Ghana) | |||
Columba iriditorques (Ghana) | |||
Columba livia (Ghana) | |||
Columba mayeri (Mauritius) | |||
Columba unicincta (Ghana) | |||
Ducula mindorensis | |||
Gallicolumba luzonica | |||
Goura spp. | |||
Oena capensis (Ghana) | |||
Streptopelia decipiens (Ghana) | |||
Streptopelia roseogrisea (Ghana) | |||
Streptopelia semitorquata (Ghana) | |||
Streptopelia senegalensis (Ghana) | |||
Streptopelia turtur (Ghana) | |||
Streptopelia vinacea (Ghana) | |||
Treron calva (Ghana) | |||
Treron waalia (Ghana) | |||
Turtur abyssinicus (Ghana) | |||
Turtur afer (Ghana) | |||
Turtur brehmeri (Ghana) | |||
Turtur tympanistria (Ghana) | |||
PSITTACIFORMES Amazons, cockatoos, lories, lorikeets, macaws, parakeets, parrots | |||
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Appendix III, and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus and Nymphicus hollandicus, which are not included in the Appendices) | |||
Cacatuidae Cockatoos | |||
Cacatua goffini | |||
Cacatua haematuropygia | |||
Cacatua moluccensis | |||
Cacatua sulphurea | |||
Probosciger aterrimus | |||
Loriidae Lories, lorikeets | |||
Eos histrio | |||
Vini ultramarina | |||
Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots | |||
Amazona arausiaca | |||
Amazona barbadensis | |||
Amazona brasiliensis | |||
Amazona finschi | |||
Amazona guildingii | |||
Amazona imperialis | |||
Amazona leucocephala | |||
Amazona ochrocephala auropalliata | |||
Amazona ochrocephala belizensis | |||
Amazona ochrocephala caribaea | |||
Amazona ochrocephala oratrix | |||
Amazona ochrocephala parvipes | |||
Amazona ochrocephala tresmariae | |||
Amazona pretrei | |||
Amazona rhodocorytha | |||
Amazona tucumana | |||
Amazona versicolor | |||
Amazona vinacea | |||
Amazona viridigenalis | |||
Amazona vittata | |||
Anodorhynchus spp. | |||
Ara ambigua | |||
Ara glaucogularis (Often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde) | |||
Ara macao | |||
Ara militaris | |||
Ara rubrogenys | |||
Cyanopsitta spixii | |||
Cyanoramphus forbesi | |||
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae | |||
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni | |||
Eunymphicus cornutus | |||
Geopsittacus occidentalis (possibly extinct) | |||
Guarouba guarouba | |||
Neophema chrysogaster | |||
Ognorhynchus icterotis | |||
Pezoporus wallicus | |||
Pionopsitta pileata | |||
Propyrrhura couloni | |||
Propyrrhura maracana | |||
Psephotus chrysopterygius | |||
Psephotus dissimilis | |||
Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct) | |||
Psittacula echo | |||
Psittacula krameri (Ghana) | |||
Pyrrhura cruentata | |||
Rhynchopsitta spp. | |||
Strigops habroptilus | |||
CUCULIFORMES | |||
Musophagidae Turacos | |||
Corythaeola cristata (Ghana) | |||
Crinifer piscator (Ghana) | |||
Musophaga porphyreolopha | |||
Musophaga violacea (Ghana) | |||
Tauraco spp. | |||
STRIGIFORMES Owls | |||
STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Tytonidae Barn owl | |||
Tyto soumagnei | |||
Strigidae Owls | |||
Athene blewitti | |||
Mimizuku gurneyi | |||
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata | |||
Ninox squamipila natalis | |||
APODIFORMES | |||
Trochilidae Hummingbirds | |||
Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Glaucis dohrnii | |||
TROGONIFORMES | |||
Trogonidae Quetzal | |||
Pharomachrus mocinno | |||
CORACIIFORMES | |||
Bucerotidae Hornbills | |||
Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Aceros nipalensis | |||
Aceros subruficollis | |||
Anorrhinus spp. | |||
Anthracoceros spp. | |||
Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Buceros bicornis | |||
Buceros vigil | |||
Penelopides spp. | |||
PICIFORMES | |||
Capitonidae Barbet | |||
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia) | |||
Ramphastidae Toucans | |||
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina) | |||
Pteroglossus aracari | |||
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina) | |||
Pteroglossus viridis | |||
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina) | |||
Ramphastos sulfuratus | |||
Ramphastos toco | |||
Ramphastos tucanus | |||
Ramphastos vitellinus | |||
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina) | |||
Picidae Woodpeckers | |||
Campephilus imperialis | |||
Dryocopus javensis richardsi | |||
PASSERIFORMES | |||
Cotingidae Cotingas | |||
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia) | |||
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia) | |||
Cotinga maculata | |||
Rupicola spp. | |||
Xipholena atropurpurea | |||
Pittidae Pittas | |||
Pitta guajana | |||
Pitta gurneyi | |||
Pitta kochi | |||
Pitta nympha | |||
Atrichornithidae Scrub-bird | |||
Atrichornis clamosus | |||
Hirundinidae Martin | |||
Pseudochelidon sirintarae | |||
Pycnonotidae Bulbul | |||
Pycnonotus zeylanicus | |||
Muscicapidae Old World flycatchers | |||
Bebrornis rodericanus (Mauritius) | |||
Cyornis ruckii | |||
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct) | |||
Dasyornis longirostris | |||
Garrulax canorus | |||
Leiothrix argentauris | |||
Leiothrix lutea | |||
Liocichla omeiensis | |||
Picathartes gymnocephalus | |||
Picathartes oreas | |||
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius) | |||
Zosteropidae White-eye | |||
Zosterops albogularis | |||
Meliphagidae Honeyeater | |||
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix | |||
Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers | |||
Gubernatrix cristata | |||
Paroaria capitata | |||
Paroaria coronata | |||
Tangara fastuosa | |||
Icteridae Blackbird | |||
Agelaius flavus | |||
Fringillidae Finches | |||
Carduelis cucullata | |||
Carduelis yarrellii | |||
Serinus canicapillus (Ghana) | |||
Serinus leucopygius (Ghana) | |||
Serinus mozambicus (Ghana) | |||
Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills | |||
Amadina fasciata (Ghana) | |||
Amandava formosa | |||
Amandava subflava (Ghana) | |||
Estrilda astrild (Ghana) | |||
Estrilda caerulescens (Ghana) | |||
Estrilda melpoda (Ghana) | |||
Estrilda troglodytes (Ghana) | |||
Lagonosticta rara (Ghana) | |||
Lagonosticta rubricata (Ghana) | |||
Lagonosticta rufopicta (Ghana) | |||
Lagonosticta senegala (Ghana) | |||
Lagonosticta vinacea (Ghana) | |||
Lonchura bicolor (Ghana) | |||
Lonchura cantans (Ghana) | |||
Lonchura cucullata (Ghana) | |||
Lonchura fringilloides (Ghana) | |||
Mandingoa nitidula (Ghana) | |||
Nesocharis capistrata (Ghana) | |||
Nigrita bicolor (Ghana) | |||
Nigrita canicapilla (Ghana) | |||
Nigrita fusconota (Ghana) | |||
Nigrita luteifrons (Ghana) | |||
Ortygospiza atricollis (Ghana) | |||
Padda oryzivora | |||
Parmoptila rubrifrons (Ghana) | |||
Pholidornis rushiae (Ghana) | |||
Poephila cincta cincta | |||
Pyrenestes ostrinus (Ghana) | |||
Pytilia hypogrammica (Ghana) | |||
Pytilia phoenicoptera (Ghana) | |||
Spermophaga haematina (Ghana) | |||
Uraeginthus bengalus (Ghana) | |||
Ploceidae Weavers, whydahs | |||
Amblyospiza albifrons (Ghana) | |||
Anaplectes rubriceps (Ghana) | |||
Anomalospiza imberbis (Ghana) | |||
Bubalornis albirostris (Ghana) | |||
Euplectes afer (Ghana) | |||
Euplectes ardens (Ghana) | |||
Euplectes franciscanus (Ghana) | |||
Euplectes hordeaceus (Ghana) | |||
Euplectes macrourus (Ghana) | |||
Malimbus cassini (Ghana) | |||
Malimbus malimbicus (Ghana) | |||
Malimbus nitens (Ghana) | |||
Malimbus rubricollis (Ghana) | |||
Malimbus scutatus (Ghana) | |||
Pachyphantes superciliosus (Ghana) | |||
Passer griseus (Ghana) | |||
Petronia dentata (Ghana) | |||
Plocepasser superciliosus (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus albinucha (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus aurantius (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus cucullatus (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus heuglini (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus luteolus (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus melanocephalus (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus nigerrimus (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus nigricollis (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus pelzelni (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus preussi (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus tricolor (Ghana) | |||
Ploceus vitellinus (Ghana) | |||
Quelea erythrops (Ghana) | |||
Sporopipes frontalis (Ghana) | |||
Vidua chalybeata (Ghana) | |||
Vidua interjecta (Ghana) | |||
Vidua larvaticola (Ghana) | |||
Vidua macroura (Ghana) | |||
Vidua orientalis (Ghana) | |||
Vidua raricola (Ghana) | |||
Vidua togoensis (Ghana) | |||
Vidua wilsoni (Ghana) | |||
Sturnidae Mynahs (Starlings) | |||
Gracula religiosa | |||
Leucopsar rothschildi | |||
Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise | |||
Paradisaeidae spp. | |||
CLASS REPTILIA (REPTILES) | |||
TESTUDINES | |||
Dermatemydidae Central American river turtle | |||
Dermatemys mawii | |||
Platysternidae Big-headed turtle | |||
Platysternon megacephalum | |||
Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles | |||
Annamemys annamensis | |||
Batagur baska | |||
Callagur borneoensis | |||
Chinemys megalocephala (China) | |||
Chinemys nigricans (China) | |||
Chinemys reevesii (China) | |||
Clemmys insculpta | |||
Clemmys muhlenbergi | |||
Cuora spp. | |||
Geoclemys hamiltonii | |||
Geoemyda spengleri (China) | |||
Heosemys depressa | |||
Heosemys grandis | |||
Heosemys leytensis | |||
Heosemys spinosa | |||
Hieremys annandalii | |||
Kachuga spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Kachuga tecta | |||
Leucocephalon yuwonoi | |||
Malayemys subtrijuga | |||
Mauremys iversoni (China) | |||
Mauremys mutica | |||
Mauremys pritchardi (China) | |||
Melanochelys tricarinata | |||
Morenia ocellata | |||
Notochelys platynota | |||
Ocadia glyphistoma (China) | |||
Ocadia philippeni (China) | |||
Ocadia sinensis (China) | |||
Orlitia borneensis | |||
Pyxidea mouhotii | |||
Sacalia bealei (China) | |||
Sacalia pseudocellata (China) | |||
Sacalia quadriocellata (China) | |||
Siebenrockiella crassicollis | |||
Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Terrapene coahuila | |||
Testudinidae Tortoises | |||
Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes) | |||
Geochelone nigra | |||
Geochelone radiata | |||
Geochelone yniphora | |||
Gopherus flavomarginatus | |||
Psammobates geometricus | |||
Pyxis arachnoides | |||
Pyxis planicauda | |||
Testudo kleinmanni | |||
Testudo werneri | |||
Cheloniidae Marine turtles | |||
Cheloniidae spp. | |||
Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtle | |||
Dermochelys coriacea | |||
Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles | |||
Carettochelys insculpta | |||
Trionychidae Softshell turtles, terrapins | |||
Amyda cartilaginea | |||
Apalone ater | |||
Aspideretes gangeticus | |||
Aspideretes hurum | |||
Aspideretes nigricans | |||
Chitra spp. | |||
Lissemys punctata | |||
Palea steindachneri (China) | |||
Pelochelys spp. | |||
Pelodiscus axenaria (China) | |||
Pelodiscus maackii (China) | |||
Pelodiscus parviformis (China) | |||
Rafetus swinhoei (China) | |||
Trionyx triunguis (Ghana) | |||
Pelomedusidae Afro-American side-necked turtles | |||
Erymnochelys madagascariensis | |||
Pelomedusa subrufa (Ghana) | |||
Peltocephalus dumeriliana | |||
Pelusios adansonii (Ghana) | |||
Pelusios castaneus (Ghana) | |||
Pelusios gabonensis (Ghana) | |||
Pelusios niger (Ghana) | |||
Podocnemis spp. | |||
Chelidae Austro-American side-necked turtles | |||
Chelodina mccordi | |||
Pseudemydura umbrina | |||
CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles | |||
CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendiw I) | |||
Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans | |||
Alligator sinensis | |||
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis | |||
Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II) | |||
Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II, and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group) | |||
Crocodylidae Crocodiles | |||
Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II) | |||
Crocodylus cataphractus | |||
Crocodylus intermedius | |||
Crocodylus mindorensis | |||
Crocodylus moreletii | |||
Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II] | |||
Crocodylus palustris | |||
Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II) | |||
Crocodylus rhombifer | |||
Crocodylus siamensis | |||
Osteolaemus tetraspis | |||
Tomistoma schlegelii | |||
Gavialidae Gavial | |||
Gavialis gangeticus | |||
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA Sphenodontidae Tuatara | |||
Sphenodon spp. | |||
SAURIA Gekkonidae Geckos | |||
Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula | |||
Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand) | |||
Naultinus spp. (New Zealand) | |||
Phelsuma spp. | |||
Uroplatus spp. | |||
Agamidae Agamas, mastigures | |||
Uromastyx spp. | |||
Chamaeleonidae Chameleons | |||
Bradypodion spp. | |||
Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Brookesia perarmata | |||
Calumma spp. | |||
Chamaeleo spp. | |||
Furcifer spp. | |||
Iguanidae Iguanas | |||
Amblyrhynchus cristatus | |||
Brachylophus spp. | |||
Conolophus spp. | |||
Cyclura spp. | |||
Iguana spp. | |||
Phrynosoma coronatum | |||
Sauromalus varius | |||
Lacertidae Lizards | |||
Gallotia simonyi | |||
Podarcis lilfordi | |||
Podarcis pityusensis | |||
Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards | |||
Cordylus spp. | |||
Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards | |||
Crocodilurus amazonicus | |||
Dracaena spp. | |||
Tupinambis spp. | |||
Scincidae Skink | |||
Corucia zebrata | |||
Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard | |||
Shinisaurus crocodilurus | |||
Helodermatidae Beaded lizard, gila monster | |||
Heloderma spp. | |||
Varanidae Monitor lizards | |||
Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Varanus bengalensis | |||
Varanus flavescens | |||
Varanus griseus | |||
Varanus komodoensis | |||
Varanus nebulosus | |||
SERPENTES Snakes | |||
Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boa | |||
Loxocemidae spp. | |||
Pythonidae Pythons | |||
Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) | |||
Python molurus molurus | |||
Boidae Boas | |||
Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Acrantophis spp. | |||
Boa constrictor occidentalis | |||
Epicrates inornatus | |||
Epicrates monensis | |||
Epicrates subflavus | |||
Sanzinia madagascariensis | |||
Bolyeriidae Round Island boas | |||
Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Bolyeria multocarinata | |||
Casarea dussumieri | |||
Tropidophiidae Wood boas | |||
Tropidophiidae spp. | |||
Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes | |||
Atretium schistosum (India) | |||
Cerberus rhynchops (India) | |||
Clelia clelia | |||
Cyclagras gigas | |||
Elachistodon westermanni | |||
Ptyas mucosus | |||
Xenochrophis piscator (India) | |||
Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes | |||
Hoplocephalus bungaroides | |||
Micrurus diastema (Honduras) | |||
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras) | |||
Naja atra | |||
Naja kaouthia | |||
Naja mandalayensis | |||
Naja naja | |||
Naja oxiana | |||
Naja philippinensis | |||
Naja sagittifera | |||
Naja samarensis | |||
Naja siamensis | |||
Naja sputatrix | |||
Naja sumatrana | |||
Ophiophagus hannah | |||
Viperidae Vipers | |||
Crotalus durissus (Honduras) | |||
Daboia russelii (India) | |||
Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices) | |||
Vipera wagneri | |||
CLASS AMPHIBIA (AMPHIBIANS) | |||
ANURA | |||
Bufonidae Toads | |||
Altiphrynoides spp. | |||
Atelopus zeteki | |||
Bufo periglenes | |||
Bufo superciliaris | |||
Nectophrynoides spp. | |||
Nimbaphrynoides spp. | |||
Spinophrynoides spp. | |||
Dendrobatidae Poison frogs | |||
Dendrobates spp. | |||
Epipedobates spp. | |||
Minyobates spp. | |||
Phyllobates spp. | |||
Mantellidae Mantellas | |||
Mantella spp. | |||
Microhylidae Red rain frog, tomato frog | |||
Dyscophus antongilii | |||
Scaphiophryne gottlebei | |||
Myobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs | |||
Rheobatrachus spp. | |||
Ranidae Frogs | |||
Euphlyctis hexadactylus | |||
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus | |||
CAUDATA | |||
Ambystomidae Axolotls | |||
Ambystoma dumerilii |