Sarkidiornis melanotos | |||
APODIFORMES | |||
Trochilidae Hummingbirds | |||
Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Glaucis dohrnii | |||
CHARADRIIFORMES | |||
Burhinidae Thick-knee | |||
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala) | |||
Laridae Gull | |||
Larus relictus | |||
Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks | |||
Numenius borealis | |||
Numenius tenuirostris | |||
Tringa guttifer | |||
CICONIIFORMES | |||
Balaenicipitidae Shoebill, whale-headed stork | |||
Balaeniceps rex | |||
Ciconiidae Storks | |||
Ciconia boyciana | |||
Ciconia nigra | |||
Jabiru mycteria | |||
Mycteria cinerea | |||
Phoenicopteridae Flamingos | |||
Phoenicopteridae spp. | |||
Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills | |||
Eudocimus ruber | |||
Geronticus calvus | |||
Geronticus eremita | |||
Nipponia nippon | |||
Platalea leucorodia | |||
COLUMBIFORMES | |||
Columbidae Doves, pigeons | |||
Caloenas nicobarica | |||
Ducula mindorensis | |||
Gallicolumba luzonica | |||
Goura spp. | |||
Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius) | |||
CORACIIFORMES | |||
Bucerotidae Hornbills | |||
Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Aceros nipalensis | |||
Anorrhinus spp. | |||
Anthracoceros spp. | |||
Berenicornis spp. | |||
Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Buceros bicornis | |||
Penelopides spp. | |||
Rhinoplax vigil | |||
Rhyticeros subruficollis | |||
Rhyticeros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
CUCULIFORMES | |||
Musophagidae Turacos | |||
Tauraco spp. | |||
FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures | |||
FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendices I and III and the species of the family Cathartidae) | |||
Accipitridae Hawks, eagles | |||
Aquila adalberti | |||
Aquila heliaca | |||
Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii | |||
Haliaeetus albicilla | |||
Harpia harpyja | |||
Pithecophaga jefferyi | |||
Cathartidae New World vultures | |||
Gymnogyps californianus | |||
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras) | |||
Vultur gryphus | |||
Falconidae Falcons | |||
Falco araeus | |||
Falco jugger | |||
Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles) | |||
Falco pelegrinoides | |||
Falco peregrin us | |||
Falco punctatus | |||
Falco rusticolus | |||
GALLIFORMES | |||
Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans | |||
Crax alberti (Colombia) | |||
Crax blumenbachii | |||
Crax daubentoni (Colombia) | |||
Crax globulosa (Colombia) | |||
Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras) | |||
Mitu mitu | |||
Oreophasis derbianus | |||
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras) | |||
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia) | |||
Penelope albipennis | |||
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras) | |||
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala) | |||
Pipile jacutinga | |||
Pipile pipile | |||
Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl | |||
Macrocephalon maleo | |||
Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans | |||
Arborophila campbelli (Malaysia) | |||
Arborophila charltonii (Malaysia) | |||
Argusianus argus | |||
Caloperdix oculeus (Malaysia) | |||
Catreus wallichii | |||
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi | |||
Crossoptilon crossoptilon | |||
Crossoptilon mantchuricum | |||
Gallus sonneratii | |||
Ithaginis cruentus | |||
Lophophorus impejanus | |||
Lophophorus lhuysii | |||
Lophophorus sclateri | |||
Lophura edwardsi | |||
Lophura erythrophthalma (Malaysia) | |||
Lophura ignita (Malaysia) | |||
Lophura imperialis | |||
Lophura swinhoii | |||
Melanoperdix niger (Malaysia) | |||
Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala) | |||
Pavo muticus | |||
Polyplectron bicalcaratum | |||
Polyplectron germaini | |||
Polyplectron inopinatum (Malaysia) | |||
Polyplectron malacense | |||
Polyplectron napoleonis | |||
Polyplectron schleiermacheri | |||
Rheinardia ocellata | |||
Rhizothera dulitensis (Malaysia) | |||
Rhizothera longirostris (Malaysia) | |||
Rollulus rouloul (Malaysia) | |||
Syrmaticus ellioti | |||
Syrmaticus humiae | |||
Syrmaticus mikado | |||
Tetraogallus caspius | |||
Tetraogallus tibetanus | |||
Tragopan blythii | |||
Tragopan caboti | |||
Tragopan melanocephalus | |||
Tragopan satyra (Nepal) | |||
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri | |||
GRUIFORMES | |||
Gruidae Cranes | |||
Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Grus americana | |||
Grus canadensis nesiotes | |||
Grus canadensis pulla | |||
Grus japonensis | |||
Grus leucogeranus | |||
Grusmonacha | |||
Grus nigricollis | |||
Grus vipio | |||
Otididae Bustards | |||
Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Ardeotis nigriceps | |||
Chlamydotis macqueenii | |||
Chlamydotis undulata | |||
Houbaropsis bengalensis | |||
Rallidae Rail | |||
Gallirallus sylvestris | |||
Rhynochetidae Kagu | |||
Rhynochetos jubatus | |||
PASSERIFORMES | |||
Atrichornithidae Scrub-bird | |||
Atrichornis clamosus | |||
Cotingidae Cotingas | |||
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia) | |||
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia) | |||
Cotinga maculata | |||
Rupicola spp. | |||
Xipholena atropurpurea | |||
Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers | |||
Gubernatrix cristata | |||
Paroaria capitata | |||
Paroaria coronata | |||
Tangara fastuosa | |||
Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills | |||
Amandava formosa | |||
Lonchura oryzivora | |||
Poephila cincta cincta | |||
Fringillidae Finches | |||
Carduelis cucullata | |||
Carduelis yarrellii | |||
Hirundinidae Martin | |||
Pseudochelidon sirintarae | |||
Icteridae Blackbird | |||
Xanthopsar flavus | |||
Meliphagidae Honeyeater | |||
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix | |||
Muscicapidae Old World flycatchers | |||
Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius) | |||
Cyornis ruckii | |||
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct) | |||
Dasyornis longirostris | |||
Garrulax canorus | |||
Leiothrix argentauris | |||
Leiothrix lutea | |||
Liocichla omeiensis | |||
Picathartes gymnocephalus | |||
Picathartes oreas | |||
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius) | |||
Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise | |||
Paradisaeidae spp. | |||
Pittidae Pittas | |||
Pitta guajana | |||
Pitta gurneyi | |||
Pitta kochi | |||
Pitta nympha | |||
Pycnonotidae Bulbul | |||
Pycnonotus zeylanicus | |||
Sturnidae Mynahs (Starlings) | |||
Gracula religiosa | |||
Leucopsar rothschildi | |||
Zosteropidae White-eye | |||
Zosterops albogularis | |||
PELECANIFORMES | |||
Fregatidae Frigatebird | |||
Fregata andrewsi | |||
Pelecanidae Pelican | |||
Pelecanus crispus | |||
Sulidae Booby | |||
Papasula abbotti | |||
PICIFORMES | |||
Capitonidae Barbet | |||
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia) | |||
Picidae Woodpeckers | |||
Campephilus imperialis | |||
Dryocopus javensis richardsi | |||
Ramphastidae Toucans | |||
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina) | |||
Pteroglossus aracari | |||
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina) | |||
Pteroglossus viridis | |||
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina) | |||
Ramphastos sulfuratus | |||
Ramphastos toco | |||
Ramphastos tucanus | |||
Ramphastos vitellinus | |||
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina) | |||
PODICIPEDIFORMES | |||
Podicipedidae Grebe | |||
Podilymbus gigas | |||
PROCELLARIIFORMES | |||
Diomedeidae Albatross | |||
Phoebastria albatrus | |||
PSITTACIFORMES | |||
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hol landicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices) | |||
Cacatuidae Cockatoos | |||
Cacatua goffini | |||
Cacatua haematuropygia | |||
Cacatua moluccensis | |||
Cacatua sulphurea | |||
Probosciger aterrimus | |||
Loriidae Lories, lorikeets | |||
Eos histrio | |||
Vini ultramarina | |||
Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots | |||
Amazona arausiaca | |||
Amazona auropalliata | |||
Amazona barbadensis | |||
Amazona brasiliensis | |||
Amazona finschi | |||
Amazona guildingii | |||
Amazona imperialis | |||
Amazona leucocephala | |||
Amazona oratrix | |||
Amazona pretrei | |||
Amazona rhodocorytha | |||
Amazona tucumana | |||
Amazona versicolor | |||
Amazona vinacea | |||
Amazona viridigenalis | |||
Amazona vittata | |||
Anodorhynchus spp. | |||
Ara ambiguus | |||
Ara glaucogularis (Often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde) | |||
Ara macao | |||
Ara militaris | |||
Ara rubrogenys | |||
Cyanopsitta spixii | |||
Cyanoramphus forbesi | |||
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae | |||
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni | |||
Eunymphicus cornutus | |||
Geopsittacus occidentalis (possibly extinct) | |||
Guarouba guarouba | |||
Neophema chrysogaster | |||
Ognorhynchus icterotis | |||
Pezoporus wallicus | |||
Pionopsitta pileata | |||
Primolius couloni | |||
Primolius maracana | |||
Psephotus chrysopterygius | |||
Psephotus dissimilis | |||
Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct) | |||
Psittacula echo | |||
Pyrrhura cruentata | |||
Rhynchopsitta spp. | |||
Strigops habroptilus | |||
RHEIFORMES | |||
Rheidae Rheas | |||
Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II) | |||
Pterocnemia pennata pennata | |||
Rhea americana | |||
SPHENISCIFORMES | |||
Spheniscidae Penguins | |||
Spheniscus demersus | |||
Spheniscus humboldti | |||
STRIGIFORMES Owls | |||
STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Strigidae Owls | |||
Heteroglaux blewitti | |||
Mimizuku gurneyi | |||
Ninox natalis | |||
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata | |||
Tytonidae Barn owls | |||
Tyto soumagnei | |||
STRUTHIONIFORMES | |||
Struthionidae Ostrich | |||
Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices) | |||
TINAMIFORMES | |||
Tinamidae Tinamous | |||
Tinamus solitarius | |||
TROGONIFORMES | |||
Trogonidae Quetzals | |||
Pharomachrus mocinno | |||
CLASS REPTILIA (REPTILES) | |||
CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles | |||
CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans | |||
Alligator sinensis | |||
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis | |||
Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II) | |||
Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group) | |||
Crocodylidae Crocodiles | |||
Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II) | |||
Crocodylus cataphractus | |||
Crocodylus intermedius | |||
Crocodylus mindorensis | |||
Crocodylus moreletii | |||
Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II] | |||
Crocodylus palustris | |||
Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II) | |||
Crocodylus rhombifer | |||
Crocodylus siamensis | |||
Osteolaemus tetraspis | |||
Tomistoma schlegelii | |||
Gavialidae Gavial | |||
Gavialis gangeticus | |||
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA | |||
Sphenodontidae Tuatara | |||
Sphenodon spp. | |||
SAURIA | |||
Agamidae Agamas, mastigures | |||
Uromastyx spp. | |||
Chamaeleonidae Chameleons | |||
Bradypodion spp. | |||
Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Brookesia perarmata | |||
Calumma spp. | |||
Chamaeleo spp. | |||
Furcifer spp. | |||
Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards | |||
Cordylus spp. | |||
Gekkonidae Geckos | |||
Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula | |||
Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand) | |||
Naultinus spp. (New Zealand) | |||
Phelsuma spp. | |||
Uroplatus spp. | |||
Helodermatidae Beaded lizard, gila monster | |||
Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) | |||
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti | |||
Iguanidae Iguanas | |||
Amblyrhynchus cristatus | |||
Brachylophus spp. | |||
Conolophus spp. | |||
Cyclura spp. | |||
Iguana spp. | |||
Phrynosoma coronatum | |||
Sauromalus varius | |||
Lacertidae Lizards | |||
Gallotia simonyi | |||
Podarcis lilfordi | |||
Podarcis pityusensis | |||
Scincidae Skinks | |||
Corucia zebrata | |||
Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards | |||
Crocodilurus amazonicus | |||
Dracaena spp. | |||
Tupinambis spp. | |||
Varanidae Monitor lizards | |||
Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Varanus bengalensis | |||
Varanus flavescens | |||
Varanus griseus | |||
Varanus komodoensis | |||
Varanus nebulosus | |||
Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard | |||
Shinisaurus crocodilurus | |||
SERPENTES Snakes | |||
Boidae Boas | |||
Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Acrantophis spp. | |||
Boa constrictor occidentalis | |||
Epicrates inornatus | |||
Epicrates monensis | |||
Epicrates subflavus | |||
Sanzinia madagascariensis | |||
Bolyeriidae Round Island boas | |||
Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Bolyeria multocarinata | |||
Casarea dussumieri | |||
Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes | |||
Atretium schistosum (India) | |||
Cerberus rynchops (India) | |||
Clelia clelia | |||
Cyclagras gigas | |||
Elachistodon westermanni | |||
Ptyas mucosus | |||
Xenochrophis piscator (India) | |||
Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes | |||
Hoplocephalus bungaroides | |||
Micrurus diastema (Honduras) | |||
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras) | |||
Naja atra | |||
Naja kaouthia | |||
Naja mandalayensis | |||
Naja naja | |||
Naja oxiana | |||
Naja philippinensis | |||
Naja sagittifera | |||
Naja samarensis | |||
Naja siamensis | |||
Naja sputatrix | |||
Naja sumatrana | |||
Ophiophagus hannah | |||
Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boa | |||
Loxocemidae spp. | |||
Pythonidae Pythons | |||
Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) | |||
Python molurus molurus | |||
Tropidophiidae Wood boas | |||
Tropidophiidae spp. | |||
Viperidae Vipers | |||
Crotalus durissus (Honduras) | |||
Daboia russelii (India) | |||
Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices) | |||
Vipera wagneri | |||
TESTUDINES | |||
Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles | |||
Carettochelys insculpta | |||
Chelidae Austro-American side-necked turtles | |||
Chelodina mccordi | |||
Pseudemydura umbrina | |||
Cheloniidae Marine turtles | |||
Cheloniidae spp. | |||
Chelydridae Snapping turtles | |||
Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America) | |||
Dermatemydidae Central Amer can river turtle | |||
Dermatemys mawii | |||
Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtle | |||
Dermochelys coriacea | |||
Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles | |||
Glyptemys insculpta | |||
Glyptemys muhlenbergi | |||
Graptemys spp. (United States of America) | |||
Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Terra pene coahuila | |||
Geoemydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles | |||
Batagur baska | |||
Callagur borneoensis | |||
Cuora spp. | |||
Geoclemys hamiltonii | |||
Geoemyda spengleri (China) | |||
Heosemys annandalii | |||
Heosemys depressa | |||
Heosemys grandis | |||
Heosemys spinosa | |||
Kachuga spp. | |||
Leucocephalon yuwonoi | |||
Malayemys macrocephala | |||
Malayemys subtrijuga | |||
Mauremys annamensis | |||
Mauremys iversoni (China) | |||
Mauremys megalocephala (China) | |||
Mauremys mutica | |||
Mauremys nigricans (China) | |||
Mauremys pritchardi (China) | |||
Mauremys reevesii (China) | |||
Mauremys sinensis (China) | |||
Melanochelys tricarinata | |||
Morenia ocellata | |||
Notochelys platynota | |||
Ocadia glyphistoma (China) | |||
Ocadia philippeni (China) | |||
Orlitia borneensis | |||
Pangshura spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Pangshura tecta | |||
Sacalia bealei (China) | |||
Sacalia pseudocellata (China) | |||
Sacalia quadriocellata (China) | |||
Siebenrockiella crassicollis | |||
Siebenrockiella leytensis | |||
Platysternidae Big-headed turtle | |||
Platysternon megacephalum | |||
Podocnemididae Afro-American side-necked turtles |