Pyxis arachnoides | |||
Pyxis planicauda | |||
Testudo kleinmanni | |||
Trionychidae Softshell turtles, terrapins | |||
Amyda cartilaginea | |||
Apalone spinifera atra | |||
Aspideretes gangeticus | |||
Aspideretes hurum | |||
Aspideretes nigricans | |||
Chitra spp. | |||
Lissemys punctata | |||
Lissemys scutata | |||
Palea steindachneri (China) | |||
Pelochelys spp. | |||
Pelodiscus axenaria (China) | |||
Pelodiscus maackii (China) | |||
Pelodiscus parviformis (China) | |||
Rafetus swinhoei (China) | |||
CLASS AMPHIBIA (AMPHIBIANS) | |||
ANURA | |||
Bufonidae Toads | |||
Altiphrynoides spp. | |||
Atelopus zeteki | |||
Bufo periglenes | |||
Bufo superciliaris | |||
Nectophrynoides spp. | |||
Nimbaphrynoides spp. | |||
Spinophrynoides spp. | |||
Dendrobatidae Poison frogs | |||
Allobates femoralis | |||
Cryptophyllobates azureiventris | |||
Allobates zaparo | |||
Dendrobates spp. | |||
Epipedobates spp. | |||
Phyllobates spp. | |||
Hylidae Tree frogs | |||
Agalychnis spp. | |||
Mantellidae Mantellas | |||
Mantella spp. | |||
Microhylidae Red rain frog, tomato frog | |||
Dyscophus antongilii | |||
Scaphiophryne gottlebei | |||
Rheobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs | |||
Rheobatrachus spp. | |||
Ranidae Frogs | |||
Euphlyctis hexadactylus | |||
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus | |||
CAUDATA | |||
Ambystomatidae Axolotls | |||
Ambystoma dumerilii | |||
Ambystoma mexicanum | |||
Cryptobranchidae Giant salamanders | |||
Andrias spp. | |||
Salamandridae Newts and salamanders | |||
Neurergus kaiseri | |||
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII (SHARKS) | |||
LAMNIFORMES | |||
Cetorhinidae Basking shark | |||
Cetorhinus maximus | |||
Lamnidae Great white shark | |||
Carcharodon carcharias | |||
ORECTOLOBIFORMES | |||
Rhincodontidae Whale shark | |||
Rhincodon typus | |||
RAJIFORMES | |||
Pristidae Sawfishes | |||
Pristidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II) | |||
Pristis microdon (For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable aquaria for primarily conservation purposes) | |||
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII (FISHES) | |||
ACIPENSERIFORMES Paddlefishes, sturgeons | |||
ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Acipenseridae Sturgeons | |||
Acipenser brevirostrum | |||
Acipenser sturio | |||
ANGUILLIFORMES | |||
Anguillidae Freshwater eels | |||
Anguilla anguilla | |||
CYPRINIFORMES | |||
Catostomidae Cui-ui | |||
Chasmistes cujus | |||
Cyprinidae Blind carps, plaeesok | |||
Caecobarbus geertsi | |||
Probarbus jullieni | |||
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES | |||
Osteoglossidae Arapaima, bonytongue | |||
Arapaima gigas | |||
Scleropages formosus | |||
PERCIFORMES | |||
Labridae Wrasses | |||
Cheilinus undulatus | |||
Sciaenidae Totoaba | |||
Totoaba macdonaldi | |||
SILURIFORMES | |||
Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish | |||
Pangasianodon gigas | |||
SYNGNATHIFORMES | |||
Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses | |||
Hippocampus spp. | |||
CLASS SARCOPTERYGII (LUNGFISHES) | |||
CERATODONTIFORMES | |||
Ceratodontidae Australian lungfish | |||
Neoceratodus forsteri | |||
COELACANTHIFORMES | |||
Latimeriidae Coelacanths | |||
Latimeria spp. | |||
PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA (SEA CUCUMBERS) | |||
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA | |||
Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers | |||
Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador) | |||
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA CLASS ARACHNIDA (SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS) | |||
ARANEAE | |||
Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas | |||
Aphonopelma albiceps | |||
Aphonopelma pallidum | |||
Brachypelma spp. | |||
SCORPIONES | |||
Scorpionidae Scorpions | |||
Pandinus dictator | |||
Pandinus gambiensis | |||
Pandinus imperator | |||
CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS) | |||
COLEOPTERA | |||
Lucanidae Cape stag beetles | |||
Colophon spp. (South Africa) | |||
Scarabaeidae Scarab beetles | |||
Dynastes satanas | |||
LEPIDOPTERA | |||
Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies | |||
Atrophaneura jophon | |||
Atrophaneura pandiyana | |||
Bhutanitis spp. | |||
Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Ornithoptera alexandrae | |||
Papilio chikae | |||
Papilio homerus | |||
Papilio hospiton | |||
Parnassius apollo | |||
Teinopalpus spp. | |||
Trogonoptera spp. | |||
Troides spp. | |||
PHYLUM ANNELIDA CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA (LEECHES) | |||
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA | |||
Hirudinidae Medicinal leeches | |||
Hirudo medicinalis | |||
Hirudo verbana | |||
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA CLASS BIVALVIA (CLAMS AND MUSSELS) | |||
MYTILOIDA | |||
Mytilidae Marine mussels | |||
Lithophaga lithophaga | |||
UNIONOIDA | |||
Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels | |||
Conradilla caelata | |||
Cyprogenia aberti | |||
Dromus dromas | |||
Epioblasma curtisi | |||
Epioblasma florentina | |||
Epioblasma sampsonii | |||
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua | |||
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum | |||
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana | |||
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa | |||
Epioblasma turgidula | |||
Epioblasma walkeri | |||
Fusconaia cuneolus | |||
Fusconaia edgariana | |||
Lampsilis higginsii | |||
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata | |||
Lampsilis satur | |||
Lampsilis virescens | |||
Plethobasus cicatricosus | |||
Plethobasus cooperianus | |||
Pleurobema clava | |||
Pleurobema plenum | |||
Potamilus capax | |||
Quadrula intermedia | |||
Quadrula sparsa | |||
Toxolasma cylindrella | |||
Unio nickliniana | |||
Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis | |||
Villosa trabalis | |||
VENEROIDA | |||
Tridacnidae Giant clams | |||
Tridacnidae spp. | |||
CLASS GASTROPODA (SNAILS AND CONCHES) | |||
MESOGASTROPODA | |||
Strombidae Queen conch | |||
Strombus gigas | |||
STYLOMMATOPHORA | |||
Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails | |||
Achatinella spp. | |||
Camaenidae Green tree snail | |||
Papustyla pulcherrima | |||
PHYLUM CNIDARIA CLASS ANTHOZOA (CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES) | |||
ANTIPATHARIA Black corals | |||
ANTIPATHARIA spp. | |||
GORGONACEAE | |||
Coralliidae | |||
Corallium elatius (China) | |||
Corallium japonicum (China) | |||
Corallium konjoi (China) | |||
Corallium secundum (China) | |||
HELIOPORACEA | |||
Helioporidae Blue corals | |||
Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) | |||
SCLERACTINIA Stony corals | |||
SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) | |||
STOLONIFERA | |||
Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals | |||
Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) | |||
CLASS HYDROZO (SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE) | |||
MILLEPORINA | |||
Milleporidae Fire corals | |||
Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) | |||
STYLASTERINA | |||
Stylasteridae Lace corals | |||
Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) | |||
FLORA (PLANTS) | |||
AGAVACEAE Agaves | |||
Agave parviflora | |||
Agave victoriae-reginae#4 | |||
Nolina interrata | |||
AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias | |||
Galanthus spp.#4 | |||
Sternbergia spp.#4 | |||
ANACARDIACEAE Cashews | |||
Operculicarya hyphaenoides | |||
Operculicarya pachypus | |||
APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias | |||
Hoodia spp.#9 | |||
Pachypodium spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Pachypodium ambongense | |||
Pachypodium baronii | |||
Pachypodium decaryi | |||
Rauvolfia serpentina#2 | |||
ARALIACEAE Ginseng | |||
Panax ginseng #3 Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices) | |||
Panax quinquefolius#3 | |||
ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle tree | |||
Araucaria araucana | |||
BERBERIDACEAE May-apple | |||
Podophyllum hexandrum#2 | |||
BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias | |||
Tillandsia harrisii#4 | |||
Tillandsia kammii#4 | |||
Tillandsia kautskyi#4 | |||
Tillandsia mauryana#4 | |||
Tillandsia sprengeliana#4 | |||
Tillandsia sucrei#4 | |||
Tillandsia xerographica#4 | |||
CACTACEAE Cacti | |||
CACTACEAE spp.6#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.) | |||
Ariocarpus spp. | |||
Astrophytum asterias | |||
Aztekium ritteri | |||
Coryphantha werdermannii | |||
Discocactus spp. | |||
Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp. lindsayi | |||
Echinocereus schmollii | |||
Escobaria minima | |||
Escobaria sneedii | |||
Mammillaria pectinifera | |||
Mammillaria solisioides | |||
Melocactus conoideus | |||
Melocactus deinacanthus | |||
Melocactus glaucescens | |||
Melocactus paucispinus | |||
Obregonia denegrii | |||
Pachycereus militaris | |||
Pediocactus bradyi | |||
Pediocactus knowltonii | |||
Pediocactus paradinei | |||
Pediocactus peeblesianus | |||
Pediocactus sileri | |||
Pelecyphora spp. | |||
Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii | |||
Sclerocactus erectocentrus | |||
Sclerocactus glaucus | |||
Sclerocactus mariposensis | |||
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae | |||
Sclerocactus nyensis | |||
Sclerocactus papyracanthus | |||
Sclerocactus pubispinus | |||
Sclerocactus wrightiae | |||
Strombocactus spp. | |||
Turbinicarpus spp. | |||
Uebelmannia spp. | |||
CARYOCARACEAE Ajo | |||
Caryocar costaricense#4 | |||
COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth | |||
Saussurea costus | |||
CRASSULACEAE Dudleyas | |||
Dudleya stolonifera | |||
Dudleya traskiae | |||
CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses | |||
Fitzroya cupressoides | |||
Pilgerodendron uviferum | |||
CUCURBITACEAE Melons, gourds, cucurbits | |||
Zygosicyos pubescens | |||
Zygosicyos tripartitus | |||
CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns | |||
Cyathea spp.#4 | |||
CYCADACEAE Cycads | |||
CYCADACEAE spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Cycas beddomei | |||
DICKSONIACEAE Tree-fems | |||
Cibotium barometz#4 | |||
Dicksonia spp.#4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices) | |||
DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas | |||
DIDIEREACEAE spp.#4 | |||
DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss | |||
Dioscorea deltoidea #4 | |||
DROSERACEAE Venus’ flytrap | |||
Dionaea muscipula #4 | |||
EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges | |||
Euphorbia spp.#4 (Succulent species only except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Appendix I. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ’Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimen, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) | |||
Euphorbia ambovombensis | |||
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis | |||
Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi) | |||
Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the ssp. tuberifera) | |||
Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha) | |||
Euphorbia francoisii | |||
Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora) | |||
Euphorbia parvicyathophora | |||
Euphorbia quartziticola | |||
Euphorbia tulearensis | |||
FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos | |||
Fouquieria columnaris#4 | |||
Fouquieria fasciculata | |||
Fouquieria purpusii | |||
GNETACEAE Gnetums | |||
Gnetum montanum#4 (Nepal) | |||
JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan | |||
Oreomunnea pterocarpa#4 | |||
LAURACEAE Laurels | |||
Aniba rosaeodora#12 | |||
LEGUMINOSAE (Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood | |||
Caesalpinia echinata#10 | |||
Dalbergia nigra | |||
Dalbergia retusa#5 [population of Guatemala (Guatemala)] | |||
Dalbergia stevensonii#5 [population of Guatemala (Guatemala)] Dipteryxpanamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua) | |||
Pericopsis elata#5 | |||
Platymiscium pleiostachyum#4 | |||
Pterocarpus santalinus#7 | |||
LLIACEAE Aloes | |||
Aloe spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices) | |||
Aloe albida | |||
Aloe albiflora | |||
Aloe alfredii | |||
Aloe bakeri | |||
Aloe bellatula | |||
Aloe calcairophila | |||
Aloe compressa (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila) | |||
Aloe delphinensis | |||
Aloe descoingsii | |||
Aloe fragilis | |||
Aloe haworthioides (Includes the var. aurantiaca) | |||
Aloe helenae | |||
Aloe laeta (Includes the var. maniaensis) | |||
Aloe parallelifolia | |||
Aloeparvula | |||
Aloe pillansii | |||
Aloe polyphylla | |||
Aloe rauhii | |||
Aloe suzannae | |||
Aloe versicolor | |||
Aloe vossii | |||
MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolia | |||
Magnolia liliifera var. obovata#1 (Nepal) | |||
MELIACEAE Mahoganies, Spanish cedar | |||
Cedrela odorata#5 [Population of Colombia (Colombia) Population of Guatemala (Guatemala) Population of Peru (Peru)] | |||
Swietenia humilis#4 | |||
Swietenia macrophylla#6 (Populations of the Neotropics) | |||
Swietenia mahagoni#5 | |||
NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World) | |||
Nepenthes spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Nepenthes khasiana | |||
Nepenthes rajah | |||
ORCHIDACEAE Orchids | |||
ORCHIDACEAE spp.7 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
(For all of the following Appendix-I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimen meet the definition of ’artificially propagated’ agreed by the Conference of the Parties) | |||
Aerangis ellisii | |||
Dendrobium cruentum | |||
Laelia jongheana | |||
Laelia lobata | |||
Paphiopedilum spp. | |||
Peristeria elata | |||
Phragmipedium spp. | |||
Renanthera imschootiana | |||
OROBANCHACEAE Broomrape | |||
Cistanche deserticola#4 | |||
PALMAE (Arecaceae) Palms | |||
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis#4 | |||
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens | |||
Lemurophoenix halleuxii | |||
Marojejya darianii | |||
Neodypsis decaryi#4 | |||
Ravenea louvelii | |||
Ravenea rivularis | |||
Satranala decussilvae | |||
Voanioala gerardii | |||
PAPAVERACEAE Poppy | |||
Meconopsis regia#1 (Nepal) | |||
PASSIFLORACEAE Passion-flowers | |||
Adenia olaboensis | |||
PINACEAE Guatemala fir | |||
Abies guatemalensis | |||
PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps | |||
Podocarpus neriifolius#1 (Nepal) | |||
Podocarpus parlatorei | |||
PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes | |||
Anacampseros spp.#4 | |||
Avonia spp.#4 | |||
Lewisia serrata #4 | |||
PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens | |||
Cyclamen spp8#4 | |||
RANUNCULACEAE Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root | |||
Adonis vernalis#2 | |||
Hydrastis canadensis#8 | |||
ROSACEAE African cherry, stinkwood | |||
Prunus africana#4 | |||
RUBIACEAE Ayugue | |||
Balmea stormiae | |||
SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World) | |||
Sarracenia spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Sarracenia oreophila | |||
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis | |||
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii | |||
SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki | |||
Picrorhiza kurrooa#2 (Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora) | |||
STANGERIACEAE Stangerias | |||
Bowenia spp.#4 | |||
Stangeria eriopus | |||
TAXACEAE Himalayan yew | |||
Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species#2 | |||
Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species 9#2 | |||
Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species#2 | |||
Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species#2 | |||
Taxus wallichiana#2 | |||
THYMELAEACEAE (Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin | |||
Aquilaria spp.#4 | |||
Gonystylus spp.#4 | |||
Gyrinops spp.#4 | |||
TROCHODENDRACEAE (Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron | |||
Tetracentron sinense#1 (Nepal) | |||
VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard | |||
Nardostachys grandiflora#2 | |||
VITACEAE Grapes | |||
Cyphostemma elephantopus | |||
Cyphostemma montagnacii | |||
WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia | |||
Welwitschia mirabilis#4 | |||
ZAMIACEAE Cycads | |||
ZAMIACEAE spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I) | |||
Ceratozamia spp. | |||
Chigua spp. | |||
Encephalartos spp. | |||
Microcycas calocoma | |||
ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily | |||
Hedychium philippinense#4 | |||
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae | |||
Bulnesia sarmientoi#11 | |||
Guaiacum spp.#2 |
1. Population of Argentina (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, in cloth, and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artefacts. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ’VICUÑA-ARGENTINA’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ’VICU ÑA-ARGENTINA-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
2. Population of Bolivia (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicunas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles.
The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ’VICUÑA-BOLIVIA’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ’VICUÑA-BOLIVIA-ARTESANÍA’. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
3. Population of Chile (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicufias, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ’VICU ÑA-CHILE’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ’VICU ÑA-CHILE-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
4. Population of Peru (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicunas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (November 1994) of 3249 kg of wool, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ’VICUÑA-PERU’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ’VICUÑA-PERÚ-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
5. Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing:
a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;
b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;
c) trade in hides;
d) trade in hair;
e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
f) trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:
i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);
ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP14) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;
iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;
iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);
v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph g) iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;
vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and
vii) the additional quantities specified in paragraph g) v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and
h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs g) i), g) ii), g) iii), g) vi) and g) vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78.
On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
6. Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:
- Hatiora x graeseri
- Schlumbergera x buckleyi
- Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata
- Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata
- Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata
- Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars)